Cosmos Kids
Terms and Conditions
Last Updated: 27 May 2026 Effective Date: 27 May 2026
1. Acceptance of Terms
By downloading, installing, or using Cosmos Kids ("the App"), you agree to be bound by these Terms and Conditions ("Terms"). If you do not agree to these Terms, do not use the App.
These Terms constitute a legal agreement between you and Cosmos One ("we", "us", or "our"). We reserve the right to modify these Terms at any time. Continued use of the App after changes constitutes acceptance of the modified Terms.
You must be at least 13 years of age to use Cosmos Kids.
2. Description of Service
Cosmos Kids helps parents keep bedtime calm on a child's Android tablet with a parent PIN, bedtime schedule, and morning unlock. At bedtime, it shows a parent PIN wall, can keep approved apps available, and restores normal use in the morning. Everything stays on the tablet, with no account or cloud control required.
Key features include:
- Local parent PIN setup and parent dashboard access.
- Recurring bedtime start and morning unlock schedule.
- Full-screen parent PIN bedtime wall.
- Parent-approved apps that may remain available during bedtime.
- Temporary parent-approved passes.
- Unlock until morning for the current bedtime occurrence.
- Tonight-only skip or custom bedtime window.
- Local bedtime history and optional diagnostic logs.
- Consumer Android enforcement layers, including Accessibility, Usage Access, foreground service, notifications, full-screen alerts, exact alarms, and optional Device Admin.
Cosmos Kids is local-first and does not use Cosmos Services, cloud accounts, remote administration, advertising, analytics, in-app billing SDKs, subscriptions, AI providers, or a backend control plane in the current implementation. Cosmos Kids may be sold as a one-time paid app through Google Play or another app store.
3. Important Disclaimers
3.1 Bedtime Enforcement Limits
Cosmos Kids uses consumer Android APIs to support bedtime enforcement. It cannot replace Android itself, guarantee an unbreakable lock screen, prevent every device-level bypass, or control behaviour outside the permissions and settings granted by a parent.
Background launch behaviour, notifications, Accessibility, Usage Access, exact alarms, and foreground services can vary by Android version, manufacturer, power settings, and device configuration. Parents should test the app on the target tablet before relying on it for a family routine.
3.2 Parent Supervision
Cosmos Kids is a tool to support family bedtime routines. It is not a substitute for parental supervision, family rules, device safety practices, or age-appropriate guidance.
3.3 Data Persistence
Cosmos Kids stores data locally on the device. Clearing app storage, uninstalling the app, factory resetting the device, or using Android system cleanup tools may permanently remove settings, PIN state, bedtime history, logs, and local exceptions.
Because the app does not use cloud accounts in the current implementation, Cosmos One cannot restore local app data after it has been deleted from the device.
4. Licence Grant
Subject to these Terms, Cosmos One grants you a limited, non-exclusive, non-transferable, revocable licence to download, install, and use Cosmos Kids for personal, non-commercial use on Android devices you own or are authorised to manage.
You must not:
- Copy, modify, distribute, sell, lease, sublicense, or exploit the App except as permitted by law.
- Reverse engineer, decompile, or attempt to extract source code except as permitted by law.
- Remove copyright, trademark, or proprietary notices.
- Use the App for unlawful purposes.
- Use the App to interfere with another person's device without proper authority.
- Misrepresent the App's capabilities or bypass Android platform rules.
- Transfer your licence to another person without our consent.
5. Parent PIN and Security
Cosmos Kids uses a local parent PIN to protect parent controls. You are responsible for choosing a suitable PIN, keeping it confidential, and ensuring that only authorised parents or guardians know it.
The parent PIN is separate from the Android tablet PIN, pattern, password, or biometric unlock. The Android device credential does not automatically bypass Cosmos Kids bedtime mode.
If you forget the Cosmos Kids parent PIN, you may need to clear app storage or uninstall and reinstall the App. This will remove local settings, bedtime state, history, and logs.
You are also responsible for managing Android permissions and settings, including Accessibility, Usage Access, notifications, full-screen alerts, exact alarms, and optional Device Admin.
6. User Content and Local Settings
You retain ownership of any settings, support messages, and device information you create or choose to share through Cosmos Kids.
You are responsible for:
- Choosing appropriate bedtime schedules and approved apps.
- Ensuring you are authorised to manage the tablet.
- Deciding whether to send diagnostic logs or support messages.
- Ensuring any support message or shared diagnostic file does not include information you do not want to disclose.
Cosmos Kids data stays on the device unless you choose to export or send it through Android share or email features.
7. Payments and App Store Purchases
Cosmos Kids may be offered as a one-time paid app through Google Play or another app store. Any purchase, payment method, tax, receipt, refund, chargeback, family sharing, or store account issue is handled by the app store under that store's terms and policies.
Cosmos Kids does not include an in-app billing SDK, subscriptions, consumable purchases, advertising purchases, or paid cloud accounts in the current implementation. We do not receive or store your full payment card details in the App.
Refund eligibility and refund processing are controlled by the app store where you purchased or downloaded Cosmos Kids.
8. Privacy
Your use of Cosmos Kids is governed by our Privacy Policy, which explains what data is stored, how it is used, and how it can be deleted.
Key privacy points:
- Cosmos Kids stores settings, bedtime state, local bedtime history, and diagnostic logs on the device.
- The parent PIN itself is not stored. The app stores a random salt and a SHA-256 hash of the PIN.
- Cosmos Kids does not request the Android
INTERNETpermission. - Cosmos Kids does not use ads, analytics SDKs, cloud sync, in-app billing SDKs, subscriptions, AI models, or Google OAuth.
- If Cosmos Kids is sold as a one-time paid app, purchase and payment details are handled by the app store, not by Cosmos Kids.
- Cosmos One does not automatically receive your child's tablet data.
- Data leaves the device only when a parent chooses to share logs or send a support email from the debug screen, or when Android/Google platform services operate outside the app.
- You can delete local app data by clearing app storage or uninstalling Cosmos Kids.
9. Data Storage and Security
Cosmos Kids stores app data locally in app-private Android storage. This includes parent PIN salt and hash, bedtime settings, approved app package names, active bedtime state, temporary passes, tonight-only overrides, local bedtime history, debug logging settings, and logs.
Cosmos Kids does not transmit bedtime settings, parent PIN data, allowed-app lists, bedtime state, or bedtime history to Cosmos One servers in the current implementation. Android backups and device-transfer extraction are disabled for app data.
The App uses salted SHA-256 PIN hashing, Android app sandboxing, device file-based encryption where supported, limited retention for history and logs, and parent authentication before dashboard access. Cosmos Kids does not currently use database-level encryption or Android Keystore-backed encrypted preferences.
For full details, see the Privacy Policy.
10. Third-Party Services
Cosmos Kids does not use third-party cloud APIs, advertising SDKs, analytics SDKs, billing SDKs, AI providers, or Cosmos Services in the current implementation.
Third-party services and software involved in or around the App include:
- Google Play and Android platform services: App distribution, paid app purchase processing, Android permissions, notifications, accessibility settings, usage access settings, alarms, and operating-system services.
- Parent-selected email or share apps: Optional support, feature request, and diagnostic sharing initiated by a parent.
- Open-source Android libraries, including AndroidX, Jetpack Compose, Hilt, Kotlin coroutines, and Timber: App UI, dependency injection, asynchronous work, and local logging.
These services and software are subject to their respective terms, privacy policies, and licences.
11. Intellectual Property
Cosmos Kids, including its code, design, interface, name, icons, text, workflows, and features, is owned by Cosmos One or its licensors and is protected by copyright, trademark, and other intellectual property laws.
These Terms do not transfer ownership of Cosmos Kids to you. You receive only the limited licence described in Section 4.
Third-party open-source components remain owned by their respective rights holders and are used according to their applicable licences.
12. Disclaimer of Warranties
Cosmos Kids is provided on an "AS IS" and "AS AVAILABLE" basis. To the maximum extent permitted by law, we disclaim all warranties, representations, and conditions, whether express, implied, statutory, or otherwise, including warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, non-infringement, availability, reliability, and error-free operation.
We do not warrant that Cosmos Kids will:
- Prevent every bedtime bypass.
- Work identically on every Android device or manufacturer build.
- Continue operating if required permissions are revoked.
- Recover data after local deletion.
- Be uninterrupted, secure, or error-free.
Australian Consumer Law Notice: Nothing in these Terms excludes, restricts, or modifies any consumer guarantee, right, or remedy conferred on you by the Australian Consumer Law (Schedule 2 of the Competition and Consumer Act 2010) that cannot be excluded, restricted, or modified by agreement. If the Australian Consumer Law applies, then to the extent permitted, our liability is limited to resupplying the service or paying the cost of having it resupplied.
13. Limitation of Liability
To the maximum extent permitted by law, Cosmos One is not liable for indirect, incidental, special, consequential, exemplary, or punitive damages, including loss of data, device downtime, loss of use, interruption to family routines, or costs arising from device configuration, permission changes, or Android platform limitations.
Our aggregate liability to you for claims relating to the App is limited to the amount you paid for Cosmos Kids through the relevant app store in the 12 months before the claim, or AUD $0 if you did not pay for the App, except where such limitation is not permitted by applicable law, including the Australian Consumer Law.
14. Indemnification
You agree to indemnify and hold harmless Cosmos One from and against claims, losses, liabilities, damages, costs, and expenses arising from:
- Your use or misuse of Cosmos Kids.
- Your violation of these Terms.
- Your violation of laws or third-party rights.
- Your management of a device you are not authorised to control.
- Content, messages, logs, or diagnostic files you choose to send or share.
- Failure to maintain device security, parent PIN confidentiality, or appropriate Android settings.
15. Termination
You may stop using Cosmos Kids at any time. To remove local app data, clear app storage or uninstall the App from the Android device.
We may suspend, terminate, or restrict access to Cosmos Kids or related support services if you violate these Terms, misuse the App, or use it unlawfully.
Upon termination, your licence to use the App ends. Local app data remains on the device until you clear app storage or uninstall the App. Any support emails or diagnostic files already sent to Cosmos One or another provider must be managed through the relevant provider or by contacting us.
16. Changes to the Service
We may modify, update, suspend, or discontinue Cosmos Kids or any part of it at any time. We may add, change, or remove features, permissions, compatibility requirements, support flows, or documentation.
We are not liable for changes to Android, Google Play, manufacturer software, device settings, permissions, or power management behaviour that affect how Cosmos Kids operates.
17. Changes to These Terms
We may update these Terms from time to time. When we make changes, we will update the Last Updated date at the top of this document. If changes are significant, we may provide notice in the App or on our website.
Continued use of Cosmos Kids after changes means you accept the updated Terms.
18. Governing Law
These Terms shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Australia, without regard to conflict of law principles. Any disputes arising under these Terms shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Australia.
Nothing in these Terms limits any rights you may have under the Australian Consumer Law or other mandatory consumer protection legislation in your jurisdiction.
19. Severability
If any provision of these Terms is found to be invalid, unlawful, or unenforceable, the remaining provisions will continue in full force and effect. The invalid provision will be modified to the minimum extent necessary to make it valid and enforceable, or removed if modification is not possible.
20. Entire Agreement
These Terms, together with the Privacy Policy, constitute the entire agreement between you and Cosmos One regarding Cosmos Kids and supersede any prior or contemporaneous agreements, communications, or understandings about the App.
21. Contact Information
Email: support@cosmosone.cloud
Subject Line: Cosmos Kids Terms
Website: https://cosmosone.cloud
Response Time: Within 5 business days
